Top 10 Colleges of DU – Courses, CutOff, Seats Available

top 10 colleges of DU for 2020

One of the most prestigious university of India, Delhi University released their first cut off list on 10th October 2020, for undergraduate courses. Therefore it is obvious for every appearing student to know which college is the best for him/her to take admission in. Don’t worry, Here we came up with top 10 colleges of DU list for Arts & Humanity, Science and Commerce. DU offers some of the best arts, commerce and science undergraduate programs. In this article you will get to know the detailed information of best 10 colleges of DU, their first cut off list and total number of seats available for 2020-21.

Top ten colleges of Delhi University

The merit of the DU affiliated colleges is based on NIRF 2020 Ranking. According to this, Miranda House is ranked no. 1 among all colleges. Here we see the DU top 10 colleges list as per NIRF 2020 ranking.

  1. Miranda House
  2. Lady Shri Ram College for Women
  3. Hindu College
  4. Stephen’s College
  5. Hans Raj College
  6. Shri Ram College of Commerce.
  7. Atma Ram Sanatan Dharm College-ARSD
  8. Sri Venkateswara College
  9. Deen Dayal Upadhyay College
  10. Gargi College

Top 10 Colleges of DU- Course, Cut off list, Seats Available

1. Miranda House

Course Name(Gen)(OBC)(SC)(ST)(PwD)(KM)(EWS)Total Seats
B.A. (H) Bengali7068656462656810
B.A. (H) Economics98.759794.59392.597.598.2578
B.A. (H) English9997.5959494.594.59878
B.A. (H) Geography98.597.759796.5929398.2558
B.A. (H) Hindi9288858383819078
B.A. (H) History98.75989696.759498.259858
B.A. (H) Philosophy9793.591.59090909658
B.A. (H) Political Sc.9998.25979795969868
B.A. (H) Sanskrit7571696565657239
B.A. (H) Sociology98.596.2594.594.594.594.7597.565
B.Sc. (H) Botany979694.3391.3388.339096.6739
B.Sc. (H) Chemistry97.3395.6790.6786.67909096.6778
B.Sc. (H) Math.98.7598.2596959598.2598.588
B.Sc. (H) Physics9897938993939786
B.Sc. (H) Zoology97.6796.3395.3392909297.3339
B.Sc. Life Science96.67959491909096.3344
B.Sc. Physical Sc.97.3396908990909743
B.A. Programme(all combinations)98.7598.598989698.598.5 

 2. Lady Shri Ram College for Women (LSR)

Course NameGENOBCSCSTPwDEWSKMTotal Seats
B.A Programme (Computer Applications + Economics)97.2594.5092.0091.0091.5095.0091.5078
B.A Programme (Computer Applications + Mathematics)96.5094.0092.0091.0090.0096.0092.00
B.A Programme (Economics + History)99.0098.0097.0096.0095.0097.0097.00
B.A Programme (Economics + Mathematics)97.7595.0092.5091.0091.0096.0094.00
B.A Programme (Economics + Political Science)99.2599.0097.0096.0095.0099.0096.00
B.A Programme (History + Political Science)99.0098.0096.0095.0094.0098.0097.00
B.A Programme (History + Sociology)98.5096.5095.0094.0094.0097.0096.00
B.A Programme (Political Science + Psychology)99.0098.0097.0097.0095.0097.0096.00
B.A Programme (Psychology + Sociology)98.7597.7596.7596.7594.7596.7596.00
B.A. (Hons.) Economics100.0099.7599.5099.5099.0099.7599.00106
B.A. (Hons.) English99.0097.5095.5095.0093.5098.0096.00106
B.A. (Hons.) Hindi91.0089.0087.0085.0085.0090.0085.0039
B.A. (Hons.) History99.5099.0098.0098.5095.0099.0097.00106
B.A. (Hons.) Journalism99.5098.0097.5098.0098.0097.0097.0029
B.A. (Hons.) Philosophy98.0097.0095.0096.0095.0097.0097.0049
B.A. (Hons.) Political Science100.0099.0098.0098.5096.0099.0098.00106
B.A. (Hons.) Psychology100.0099.0098.5098.5098.7599.0098.7561
B.A. (Hons.) Sanskrit70.0068.0068.0068.0068.0069.5068.0029
B.A. (Hons.) Sociology99.2597.5096.5096.5096.0097.0097.0039
B.Com (Hons.)99.7599.5099.0099.0099.0099.5099.2568
B.Sc (Hons.) Mathematics97.2596.5093.0092.0090.0096.5093.5058
B.Sc (Hons.) Statistics99.7599.0096.0095.0099.0099.5099.0039

3. Hindu College

CourseGenOBCSCSTPwdEWSKMTotal Seats
B.Sc (Hons.) Statistics99.2598.2598.0097.5097.0098.5098.0040
B.Sc (Hons.) Botany97.0095.0093.0093.0091.0096.0094.0040
B.Sc (Hons.) Chemistry98.3397.0095.0090.0087.0097.6691.0079
B.Sc (Hons.) Mathematics99.0098.2598.0096.0098.2598.2597.0049
B.Sc (Hons.) Physics99.3398.6697.0091.0087.0098.6694.0079
B.Sc (Hons.) Zoology97.3396.3395.3392.3390.0097.0094.3340
B.Sc (Prog.) Physical Science with Chemistry97.3396.3394.0089.0086.0096.6690.0059
B.Sc (Prog.) Physical Science with Electronic97.0096.0088.0079.0076.0096.0090.0040
B.A. (Hons.) Economics99.2598.5093.7592.2595.0098.5096.0068
B.A. (Hons.) English98.5097.7596.0095.0096.5097.7596.5049
B.A. (Hons.) Hindi92.0090.0089.0084.0090.5091.0091.0040
B.A. (Hons.) History98.7597.5096.5096.5096.5097.5096.0049
BA (H) Philosophy97.0094.0090.0090.0088.0093.0090.0049
B.A. (Hons.) Political Science99.5098.5097.0097.0097.0098.7597.0049
BA (H) Sanskri78.5072.0072.0070.0070.0075.0070.0029
BA (H) Sociology98.7597.5096.2596.2596.2597.2595.7549
B.Com (Hons.)99.2597.5095.7594.0093.5097.0092.5079
BA Programme (History + Political Science)98.7597.7595.0095.0095.0098.0096.00 
BA Programme (English + Economics)98.5097.5094.7594.7594.7597.7595.75 
BA Programme (Hindi+Philosophy)95.0093.0091.2591.2591.2594.2592.25 
BA Programme (Sanskrit + Political Science)97.2596.0093.5093.5093.5096.5094.50 

4. St. Stephens College

Please note, St Stephens cut off was declared earlier and the admission process has already completed. As a minority college, St. Stephens does not participate in the normal admission process of Delhi University.

5. Hans Raj College

CourseUROBCSCSTPwDEWSKMTotal Seats
B.A. (H) Economics98.7596.2594.2592.594.2598.594.25135
B.A. (H) English989594949496.59568
B.A. (H) Hindi9088878589898968
B.A. (H) History97.59695.595.595.59796.568
B.A. (H) Philosophy96.595.7594.7594.595969558
B.A. (H) Sanskrit7268676564707049
B.A. Prog. (Sanskrit + History)9493.592.7591.7592.7593.7592.75250
B.A. Prog. (Eco + Commerce)979695.259594.59695.75
B.A. Prog. (History + Eco.)96.759695.2591.7592.7593.7592.75
B.A. Prog. (Philosophy + History)95.594.594.593.593.594.2594.75
B.A. Prog. (Phy. Edu. + History)95.594.7594.7593.593.594.7594.75
B.Com. (H99.2597.595.7593.59298.7594.25260
B.Sc. (H) Anthropology939290908992.669039
B.Sc. (H) Botany959489.668585949378
B.Sc. (H) Chemistry979692849096.339587
B.Sc.(H) Computer Science97.2596.5959095979658
B.Sc. (H) Electronics9897.3394919497.339539
B.Sc. (H) Geology97.6695.3392929297.339658
B.Sc. (H) Mathematics96.7595.7593.259093.2596.596.7578
B.Sc. (H) Physics98.3397.33949095989687
B.Sc. (H) Zoology96.6694.3391.3385.3386.3395.3395.3378
B.Sc. Life Science9594908785949378
B.Sc. Physical Science (Chem.)96.6695.6691.669090.3396.3393.6639
B.Sc. Physical Science (Comp.)96.6695.6691.669090.3396.3393.6639

6. Shri Ram College of Commerce (SRCC)

CourseGenOBCSCSTPwdEWSKMTotal Seats
B.Com (Hons)99.5098.0096.2594.5094.0097.5093.00626
BA (Hons) Economics99.0097.7597.0095.7597.7595.2594.00155

 7. Atma Ram Sanatam Dharm College (ARSD)

CourseGenOBCSCSTPwdEWSKMTotal Seats
B.A. (Hons.) Economics98.0096.0091.0086.0088.0097.0089.0096
B.A. (Hons.) English96.0094.0092.0092.0092.0095.0090.0049
B.A. (Hons.) Hindi85.0082.0080.0079.0080.0084.0081.0049
B.A. (Hons.) History96.0095.0093.0094.0092.0095.0093.0049
B.A. (Hons.) Political Science97.0095.0092.0093.0089.0096.0090.0096
B.Com96.0094.0092.0090.0090.0095.0090.00193
B.Com (Hons.)98.0094.0092.0090.5091.0097.0091.00174
B.Sc (Hons.) Chemistry95.0092.0087.0081.0084.0094.0085.0086
B.Sc (Hons.) Computer Science96.0094.0091.0088.0088.0095.0089.0058
B.Sc (Hons.) Electronics93.0091.0086.0084.0084.0092.0084.0039
B.Sc (Hons.) Mathematics96.0094.0090.0086.0088.0095.0088.0096
B.Sc (Hons.) Physics96.0094.0090.0085.0085.0095.0085.0086
B.Sc Applied Physical Sciences with Industrial Chemistry91.0089.0083.0078.0080.0090.0081.0057
B.Sc (Prog.) Physical Science with Chemistry92.0090.0085.0080.0081.0091.0082.0077
B.Sc (Prog.) Physical Science with Computer Science93.0091.0086.0082.0081.0092.0083.0075
B.Sc (Prog.) Physical Science with Electronic92.0090.0086.0082.0081.0091.0082.0077
BA Programme (Sanskrit + English, Hindi, Political Science, Economics, Maths, Comp.Sc, history)85.0082.0080.0077.0084.0076.0079.00118
BA Programme (Hindi  + English, Sanskrit, Political Science, Economics, Maths, Comp.Sc, history)89.0087.0084.0082.0088.0080.0082.00
BA Programme (Comp. Sc + English, Sanskrit, Political Science, Economics, Maths, Hindi, history)91.0089.0086.0085.0090.0085.0085.00
BA Programme (Maths + English, Sanskrit, Political Science, Economics, Hindi, Comp. Sc, history)90.0087.0084.0082.0089.0080.0082.00
BA Programme (English + Hindi, Sanskrit, Political Science, Economics, Maths, Comp.Sc, history)94.0091.0088.0087.0083.0086.0086.00
BA Programme with any two Disciplines (History, Political Science, Economics)94.0091.0089.0089.0093.0087.0087.00

8. Sri Venkateswara College (Venky)

CourseGenOBCSCSTPwdEWSKMTotal Seats
B.A. (Hons.) Economics98.5096.7595.5092.5094.0098.0095.0049
B.A. (Hons.) English97.0095.0091.5091.5090.0096.5092.5049
B.A. (Hons.) Hindi85.0083.0080.0079.0080.0084.5080.0058
B.A. (Hons.) History96.5094.5093.0091.0090.0096.2590.0049
B.A. (Hons.) Political Science91.0095.0093.5092.0091.0096.7591.0049
BA Hons Sanskrit66.5065.0064.0061.0061.0066.0061.0049
BA Hons Sociology96.2594.2593.2591.0090.0096.0090.0049
B.Com97.0095.2592.7590.5092.2596.7593.00115
B.Com (Hons.)98.0095.7593.2591.0093.2597.7593.25115
B.Sc (Hons.) Statistics97.0095.2592.0091.0091.5896.7594.2539
B.Sc (Hons.) Botany95.0093.0090.0085.0085.0094.6692.0039
B.Sc (Hons.) Chemistry96.6695.0094.0090.6690.0096.0091.0078
B.Sc (Hons) Electronics97.0095.0091.3389.0090.0096.6690.0049
B.Sc (Hons.) Mathematics97.0095.0092.0090.5090.5096.5094.00115
B.Sc (Hons.) Physics97.6697.0094.0091.0091.0097.3393.0049
B.Sc (Hons.) Zoology95.6693.6691.3388.3387.6695.3391.0039
B.Sc (Hons.) Bio-Chemistry97.0095.6692.0091.0090.0096.3393.0049
B.Sc (Hons.) Biological Sciences95.3393.3391.3390.3390.0095.0092.0058
BSc Prog Life Science93.5092.0087.0084.0085.0093.0092.00154
BA Programme       115

9. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College

Course NameGENOBCSCSTPwDEWSKMTotal Seats
BA (H) English94.5092.5087.5082.5094.0085.0084.5040
B.Com Hons97.0092.0084.0070.0096.0075.0087.00154
B.Sc. (Hons.) Botany92.0088.0082.0075.0091.0075.0082.0040
B.Sc (Hons) Chemistry95.0093.0085.0075.0095.0075.0085.0040
B.Sc (Hons) Computer Science96.0094.0090.0080.0095.0075.0086.0060
B.Sc (Hons) Electronics93.0091.0086.0074.0092.0076.0083.0060
B.Sc. (H) Mathematics97.0094.0087.0073.0096.0075.0087.0078
B.Sc (H) Physics97.0094.0090.0078.0096.0075.0087.0060
B.Sc (H) Zoology94.0091.0087.0076.0093.0075.0084.0040
B.Sc (H) Life Science91.0087.0080.0072.0090.0070.0081.0040
B.Sc Phy. Sc wth Chemistry92.0088.0075.0070.0091.0070.0082.0040
B.Sc. Phy. Sc. With Computer Science93.0089.0075.0075.0092.0070.0083.0040
B.Sc Mathematical Sciences94.0091.0085.0075.0093.5070.0084.0040
BA Economics + History91.0086.0085.0074.0090.0075.0081.00120
BA Economics + Political Science91.0086.0085.0074.0090.0075.0081.00
BA History + Political Science91.0086.0085.0074.0090.0075.0081.00

 10. Gargi College

Course NameGENOBCSCSTPwDEWSKMTotal Seats
B.A. (Hons.) Ap. Psy.98.0093.0096.0093.0093.0097.0096.0047
B.A. (Hons.) Eco.97.0094.0090.0088.0090.0096.0094.0059
B.A. (Hons.) English98.0092.5090.5090.5086.5096.5098.0059
B.A. (Hons.) Hindi82.0080.0075.0075.0075.0079.0075.0059
B.A. (Hons.) History97.0093.0092.0092.0090.0096.0090.0059
B.A (Hons) Philosophy90.0083.0083.0083.0087.0087.0087.0040
B.A. (Hons.) Pol. Sc.97.0095.0092.0092.0090.0096.0090.00114
B.A. (Hons.) Sanskrit50.0045.0045.0045.0045.0049.5045.0047
B.Com. (Prog)96.0091.0085.0080.0082.0095.2590.00230
B.Com. (Hons.)97.0092.0088.0082.0085.0096.2592.00156
B.Sc. (Prog.) Life Sc.91.0088.0079.0078.3360.3390.6688.00114
B.Sc. (Prog.) Phys. Sc93.0092.0088.0077.0072.0092.0088.0077
B.Sc. (Hons.) Botany93.0090.0081.0081.0060.0091.0092.6677
B.Sc. (Hons.) Chem.96.0095.6690.0085.0085.0095.6695.0040
B.Sc. (Hons.) Microbiology95.0093.0090.0085.0090.0095.0093.0040
B.Sc. (Hons.) Physics96.3396.0090.3388.3385.0096.0093.0040
B.Sc. (Hons.) Zoology94.6692.6684.6682.6665.3394.0088.6677
B.Sc. (Hons.) Math96.5095.5092.0091.0090.0096.0095.0059

Important Links

#DU First Cutoff List 2020

#DU Admission Process

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *